PRIVACY POLICY

Updated: 14th June 2020

Sarah Dunkley Soft Tissue Therapist Privacy Policy

 

Business contact details 

Name: Sarah Dunkley

Phone Number: 07710 587605

E-mail: Sarahdunkleystt@outlook.com

Address: Suite 15, Aviary Court, Basingstoke, RG24 8PE

 

1) The type of personal information collected

The business currently collects and processes the following information:

  • Name and contact details

  • Medical and health information

  • Treatment notes

  • Information provided by you, the client, through the following communication channels: social media websites and applications, text/voicemail, business website, verbal or written.

  • Your, the client's, feedback/testimonials provided to the therapist through verbal or written communication.
     

2) How and why personal information is gathered 

Most of the personal information the business processes is provided directly by you, the client, for one of the following reasons:

  • In order to respond to the client inquiry

  • In order to provide soft tissue treatments, as booked by the client 

3) The business uses the information that you have given in order to 

  • Communicate with the client in regards to past, current or future treatments.

  • Communicate with the client if there are changes to the business and/or its products and services that are deemed relevant for the client to know.

  • To provide home protocol information deemed as relevant to support the treatment provided by the therapist for you the client.

4) Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases the business relies on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by emailing Sarahdunkleystt@outlook.com and specifying the detail of the request 

and

(b) Legitimate business interest in order to provide treatment to the client that meets their needs whilst taking into consideration their current state of health. To also be able to provide treatment continuity.
 

5) How your personal information is stored

Your information is securely stored at the businesses registered address. All personal information listed in section 1) of this policy is retained for 7 years and in the case of a minor (under 18 years of age), 7 years after they reach 18 years of age. Your information will then be destroyed by the business by shredding and deletion of any online records.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask the business for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to be informed – You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask the business to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask the business to complete information you think is incomplete.  

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask the business to erase your personal information in certain circumstances, after the 7 year retention period is complete.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, the business has one month to respond to you. Please contact the business at sarahdunkleystt@outlook.com if you wish to make a request.
 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about the business's use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to sarahdunkleystt@outlook.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how the business has used your data.

The ICO’s address: 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Contact

07710 587605

Follow

©2020 by Sarah Dunkley Soft Tissue Therapist. Proudly created by Louise Crocker.